CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108

Mr. Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
ASI/KR/KS013/Seoul

RE: The tariff classification of radar apparatus from South Korea

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated October 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Unit Assy-Blind Spot Detection,” item code 95811-3N000, which is radar apparatus. This blind spot detector utilizes radar technology to secure vehicle safety. In this regard, the subject radar apparatus detects objects that are moving too close to the vehicle and then sends a data warning signal to the driver. This device does not provide an audio or visual alarm.

The applicable subheading for this radar device will be 8526.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus. Radar apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division